Tournament

Tournament of Minds (TOM) is a problem solving programme for teams of students from both primary and secondary years.

Teams solve challenges from a choice of disciplines:

  • Applied Technology
  • Language Literature
  • Maths Engineering
  • Social Sciences

Tournament of Minds is one of the fastest growing international school programmes with the involvement of thousands of participants.

TOM aims to enhance the potential of our youth by developing diverse skills, enterprise, time management, and the discipline to work collaboratively within a competitive environment.

Portal

TOM Portal enables schools to register for the Tournament, Nominate and Manage Teams, then access a range of Tournament resources.

Help | Challenge Clarification

Existing users can log in here.
username
password

New/Register

New to TOM? To Register your school, click here

Update/Change

To Update an existing account, click here

Branches

Each branch (State, Territory or Country) conducts their own regional tournaments.

For information regarding your particular branch, go to the the branch sub-site page.

Branch Sub-Sites

New South Wales
Victoria
Queensland
South Australia
Western Australia
Tasmania
Aust. Capital Territory
Northern Territory
New Zealand
Hong Kong
Thailand
Latest News from Tournament of Minds
2014 Australasian Pacific Final Results
22/10/2014
PRIMARY

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY
First Place - St Andrew's School (SA)
Honours - Kapanui School (NZ) & St Andrew's Anglican College (QLD)

LANGUAGE LITERATURE
First Place - St Ita's Regional Primary School (QLD)
Honours - Dalkeith Private Home School (WA) & Princes Street Primary School (TAS)

MATHS ENGINEERING
First Place - Newington College (NSW)
Honours - Our Lady of Grace Catholic Primary School (WA) & Pulteney Grammar (SA)

SOCIAL SCIENCES
First Place - Kambala School (NSW)
Honours - Aubin Grove Primary School (WA) & Princes Street Primary School (TAS)

SECONDARY

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY
First Place - Girton Grammar School (VIC)
Honours - Adelaide High School (SA) & Sacred Heart College (WA)

LANGUAGE LITERATURE
First Place - The Knox School (VIC)
Honours - Esperance Senior High School (WA) & Marist College Ashgrove (QLD)

MATHS ENGINEERING
First Place - Kormilda College (NT)
Honours - John XXIII College (WA) & Sydney Girls' High School (NSW)

SOCIAL SCIENCES
First Place - Sydney Girls' High School (NSW)
Honours - Esperance Senior High School (WA) & Good Shepherd Lutheran College (QLD)
Survivor Challenge Results - 2014 APF
22/10/2014
Winner: Paddington Public School (NSW)

Honourable Mentions:
International School Bangkok (Thailand)
Mitchell High School (NSW)
Orange Public School (NSW)
Scotch Oakburn College (TAS)
St Andrew’s School (SA)
A quick glimpse into what TOM looks like and is all about.