Welcome to Tournament of Minds - New Zealand

Congratulations to all the schools and teams who took part in Tournament of Minds 2019

You all embodied the spirit and challenge of TOM.

If you would like to hear about the benefits of TOM for your school, find out about upcoming workshops or to learn more about Tournament of Minds 2020, please contact.

Jocelyn Pollock at: [email protected]

Click here for the Tournament of Minds New Zealand Facebook Page

Timeline for 2020

Term 1Facilitator Workshops - Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin, Hawkes Bay, Palmerston North, Wellington
Term 2Team Development Workshops - Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin, Hawkes Bay, Palmerston North, Wellington
Term 3Challenges sent out
Student Workshops and Judges Training
Regional Tournaments in Auckland, Palmerston North, Wellington and Christchuch
National Tournament in Wellington
Term 4ToM International Final - Perth, Western Australia

We are pleased to have Victoria University and CSG as a major sponsors for Tournament of Minds NZ Inc.

Our thanks to the following organisations for their ongoing support

 

2019 Tournament of Minds International Final - Hobart, Tasmania

Watch this space for results end of October 2019


National Results 2019

Language LiteratureSocial SciencesThe ArtsSTEM
Primary
WinnersAlbany Junior High SchoolRoyal Oak Primary SchoolKenakena Primary SchoolClearview Primary School
HonoursCrofton Downs Primary SchoolWellesley CollegeWhakarongo Primary SchoolWellsford Primary School
Secondary
WinnersParaparaumu CollegePalmerston North Girls High SchoolPalmerston North Girls High SchoolParaparaumu College
HonoursPalmerston North Girls High SchoolPapatoetoe High SchoolWellington Girls CollegeLincoln High School

Regional Results 31 August 2019

Congratulations to our 2019 Regional Winners and Honours recipients.

AucklandPalmerston NorthWellington  Christchurch
Language Literature
Primary WinnersElim Christian College  Havelock North Primary
School
Crofton Downs Primary SchoolWakari Primary School
Primary HonoursGladsone Primary SchoolBoulcott Primary School
Intermediate Winners
Albany Junior High School
Ross Intermediate SchoolKenakena Primary School
Intermediate HonoursHavelock North Intermediate SchoolRaroa Normal Intermediate
School
Secondary WinnersPalmerston North Girls
High School
Paraparaumu CollegeQueen's High School
Secondary HonoursHutt International
Boys' School
Middleton Grange
Social Sciences
Primary WinnersRoyal Oak Primary SchoolKenakena Primary School
Primary HonoursCampbells Bay Primary
School
Wellesley College
Intermediate WinnersParnell District SchoolRoss Intermediate SchoolWellesley CollegeQueenspark Primary School
Intermediate HonoursRoss Intermediate SchoolRaroa Normal Intermediate
School
Cobham Intermediate School
Secondary WinnersPapatoetoe High SchoolPalmerston North Girls
High School
Wellington Girls' CollegeMiddleton Grange
Secondary HonoursHobsonville Point Secondary 
School
Hastings Girls High SchoolWellington High School
Science - Technology - Engineering - Mathematics
Primary WinnersMangawhai Primary SchoolHavelock North Primary
School
Muritai Primary School
Primary HonoursParnell District SchoolMaraekakaho Primary SchoolGreytown Primary School
Intermediate WinnersWellsford Primary SchoolHastings Intermediate SchoolSt Oran's CollegeClearview Primary School
Intermediate HonoursHuanui CollegePalmerston North
Intermediate Normal School
Fergusson Intermediate
School
Merrin Primary School
Secondary Winners
Mission Heights Junior
College
Freyberg High SchoolParaparaumu CollegeChristchurch Boy's High
School
Secondary Honours
 Hastings Girls High SchoolOnslow CollegeLincoln High School
The Arts  
Primary WinnersRoyal Oak Primary SchoolWhakarongo Primary SchoolKenakena Primary SchoolSt Alban's Primary School
Primary HonoursMaungawhau Primary SchoolHavelock North Primary
School
Crofton Downs Primary SchoolSt Alban's Primary School
Intermediate WinnersMangawhai Primary SchoolWhakarongo Primary SchoolKenakena Primary SchoolJohn McGlashan College 
Intermediate HonoursAlbany Junior High SchoolRoss IntermediateQueen Margaret CollegeClearview Primary School
Secondary WinnersAlbany Junior High SchoolPalmerston North Girls High
School
Wellington Girls' CollegeSt Hilda's Collegiate School
Secondary HonoursDiocesan School for GirlsPalmerston North Girls High
School
St Oran's CollegeOtago Girls' High School
© 2019 - Tournament of Minds Ltd.
website & support by... Reel Media