Welcome to Tournament of Minds - New Zealand

Congratulations to all the schools and teams who took part in Tournament of Minds 2019

You all embodied the spirit and challenge of TOM.


A wonderful effort in the TOM International Finals 2019 by all teams

Congratulations to Paraparaumu College - HONOURS award in STEM

If you would like to hear about the benefits of TOM for your school, find out about upcoming workshops or to learn more about Tournament of Minds 2020, please contact.

Jocelyn Pollock at: [email protected]

Click here for the Tournament of Minds New Zealand Facebook Page

Timeline for 2020

Term 1Facilitator Workshops - Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin, Hawkes Bay, Palmerston North, Wellington
Term 2Team Development Workshops - Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin, Hawkes Bay, Palmerston North, Wellington
Term 3Challenges sent out
Student Workshops and Judges Training
Regional Tournaments in Auckland, Palmerston North, Wellington and Christchuch
National Tournament in Wellington
Term 4ToM International Final - Perth, Western Australia

We are pleased to have Victoria University and CSG as a major sponsors for Tournament of Minds NZ Inc.

Our thanks to the following organisations for their ongoing support


2019 Tournament of Minds International Final - Hobart, Tasmania

Watch this space for results end of October 2019


National Results 2019

Language LiteratureSocial SciencesThe ArtsSTEM
Primary
WinnersAlbany Junior High SchoolRoyal Oak Primary SchoolKenakena Primary SchoolClearview Primary School
HonoursCrofton Downs Primary SchoolWellesley CollegeWhakarongo Primary SchoolWellsford Primary School
Secondary
WinnersParaparaumu CollegePalmerston North Girls High SchoolPalmerston North Girls High SchoolParaparaumu College
HonoursPalmerston North Girls High SchoolPapatoetoe High SchoolWellington Girls CollegeLincoln High School

Regional Results 31 August 2019

Congratulations to our 2019 Regional Winners and Honours recipients.

AucklandPalmerston NorthWellington Christchurch
Language Literature
Primary WinnersElim Christian CollegeHavelock North Primary SchoolCrofton Downs Primary SchoolWakari Primary School
Primary HonoursGladsone Primary SchoolBoulcott Primary School
Intermediate WinnersAlbany Junior High SchoolRoss Intermediate SchoolKenakena Primary School
Intermediate HonoursHavelock North Intermediate SchoolRaroa Normal Intermediate School
Secondary WinnersPalmerston North Girls High SchoolParaparaumu CollegeQueen's High School
Secondary HonoursHutt International Boys' SchoolMiddleton Grange
Social Sciences
Primary WinnersRoyal Oak Primary SchoolKenakena Primary School
Primary HonoursCampbells Bay Primary SchoolWellesley College
Intermediate WinnersParnell District SchoolRoss Intermediate SchoolWellesley CollegeQueenspark Primary School
Intermediate HonoursRoss Intermediate SchoolRaroa Normal Intermediate SchoolCobham Intermediate School
Secondary WinnersPapatoetoe High SchoolPalmerston North Girls High SchoolWellington Girls' CollegeMiddleton Grange
Secondary HonoursHobsonville Point Secondary SchoolHastings Girls High SchoolWellington High School
Science - Technology - Engineering - Mathematics
Primary WinnersMangawhai Primary SchoolHavelock North Primary SchoolMuritai Primary School
Primary HonoursParnell District SchoolMaraekakaho Primary SchoolGreytown Primary School
Intermediate WinnersWellsford Primary SchoolHastings Intermediate SchoolSt Oran's CollegeClearview Primary School
Intermediate HonoursHuanui CollegePalmerston North Intermediate Normal SchoolFergusson Intermediate SchoolMerrin Primary School
Secondary WinnersMission Heights Junior CollegeFreyberg High SchoolParaparaumu CollegeChristchurch Boy's High School
Secondary HonoursHastings Girls High SchoolOnslow CollegeLincoln High School
The Arts
Primary WinnersRoyal Oak Primary SchoolWhakarongo Primary SchoolKenakena Primary SchoolSt Alban's Primary School
Primary HonoursMaungawhau Primary SchoolHavelock North Primary SchoolCrofton Downs Primary SchoolSt Alban's Primary School
Intermediate WinnersMangawhai Primary SchoolWhakarongo Primary SchoolKenakena Primary SchoolJohn McGlashan College
Intermediate HonoursAlbany Junior High SchoolRoss IntermediateQueen Margaret CollegeClearview Primary School
Secondary WinnersAlbany Junior High SchoolPalmerston North Girls High SchoolWellington Girls' CollegeSt Hilda's Collegiate School
Secondary HonoursDiocesan School for GirlsPalmerston North Girls High SchoolSt Oran's CollegeOtago Girls' High School
© 2019 - Tournament of Minds Ltd.
website & support by... Reel Media